Privacy Policy

Member Privacy Policy

 

Last updated : 30/12/2017

 

The Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by Small Ideas VIC of the personal information of the users of its website. Such terms have been developed in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Small Ideas VIC acknowledges concerns online users may have with regard to security and use of their personal information provided to Small Ideas VIC. Users should read this Privacy Policy carefully in order to understand how Small Ideas VIC uses the personal information it collects and to ensure that the terms are acceptable to you.

 

Small Ideas VIC website https://smallideas.com.au/ is used to give its users (visitors, members and vendor operators) access to the various products and services listed on its website. Small Ideas VIC use of the personal information it collects is necessary in order for it to maintain and facilitate use of the website. Unnecessary personal data is not collected by Small Ideas VIC.

 

Access to the website and the provision of products and services is conditional upon the user/member’s acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy. Small Ideas VIC requires user/member consent before it can use any personal information provided by the user/member, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Such consent is required when the user/member provides personal information to Small Ideas VIC. If a user/member does not consent to the use of their personal information then they cannot comply with the website terms and conditions and are therefore prohibited from using the website.

 

Where information is provided to Small Ideas VIC by persons under the age of 18 years, before using the website, those persons must obtain the permission of a parent or guardian. Such parent or guardian will be deemed responsible for appropriate supervision of the under-age person’s use of the website and to have given consent to the use of the under-age person’s personal information.

 

Small Ideas VIC reserves the right to change, modify, or revise this Privacy Policy in order to comply with any applicable laws or for any other reason at any time. Small Ideas VIC users/members are therefore required to check the Privacy Policy periodically to read about any changes, modifications, or revisions. Users/members should consider reviewing the Privacy Policy each time they submit personal information. Following any changes, the users/members will be deemed to have consented to such variation by their continued use of the website.

 

Small Ideas VIC – Information Collection

 

Small Ideas VIC requests information from users/members prior to them making a purchase/order, i.e. contact information (name, phone number, email address and delivery/ billing address). Such information will be saved for future purchases/orders. If there is a query or difficulty when processing an order, then this information is readily available to simplify contact of the user/member.

 

In order to facilitate purchases/orders Small Ideas VIC, will request financial information (such as credit card number and expiration date). No credit card details are retained under any circumstances.

 

It is Small Ideas VIC policy not to collect sensitive information from the user/member with regard to race, ethnicity, political affiliations, belief systems, health or disability unless it has direct bearing upon the user’s purchase/order.

 

Small Ideas VIC gives users/members the option to agree to receive an emailed newsletter. Once subscribed, Small Ideas VIC may use personal information about the member primarily to provide the member with relevant services from Small Ideas VIC or its vendor operators, and for other purposes for which you would reasonably expect Small Ideas VIC to use the information you provide, including provision of information about new products, services and promotions to the member. By subscribing to the newsletter, the member authorises Small Ideas VIC to use any email address or other contact information he/she/it has provided for this purpose. The user/member is given the opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of receiving emailed information or other correspondence, by simply clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any emailed newsletter received from Small Ideas VIC. The user/member acknowledges that even if he/she/it opts out of receiving marketing material, Small Ideas VIC may still send information that it is legally required to send to the member relating to the services/product the member has purchased/ordered.

 

Small Ideas VIC – Collection of Website Activity Information (Cookies)

 

Small Ideas VIC collects information about individual users/members and the activities of users/members on the website. This information is used to assist Small Ideas VIC in improving website function.

 

Collection of website activity information involves the use of ‘cookies’. In simple terms cookies are small files which are stored on a user’s/member’s computer. They are designed to hold a modest amount of data specific to a particular user/member and website, and can be accessed either by the web server or the users/member’s computer. Cookies are created when you use your browser to visit a website that uses cookies to keep track of your movements within the site. The cookies help you resume where you left off, remember your registered login, theme selection, preferences, and other customization functions. The website stores a corresponding file (with same ID tag) to the one it sets in your browser and in this file it can track and keep information on your movements within the site and any information you may have voluntarily given while visiting the website, such as email address. Cookies are extremely helpful for websites that have large databases, need logins, have customizable themes, other advanced features. Cookies help to authenticate the user/member if the member logs in to a secure area of the website. Login information is stored in a cookie so the user/member can enter and leave the website without having to re-enter the same authentication information repeatedly. Personal information can only be used to identify a user/member’s website activity if that user/member is logged in to their Small Ideas VIC Membership Account. A user/member may configure their computer so that it disables cookies or does not accept them.

 

Small Ideas VIC may also store user/member website activity in cookies. These may be used by third parties, including Google, to deliver advertising based on member behaviour on Small Ideas VIC website. The user/member may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google website.

 

Small Ideas VIC – Use of Information

 

In order to provide products and services to the user/member all personal information that Small Ideas VIC or its related partner/vendor operators collect is reasonably required for purposes relating to such provision. Information is used for such things as processing membership, providing order details and confirmation, enabling effective communication between the parties, efficient responses to queries, concerns and problems, refining website function, allowing personalised recommendations and customer feedback.

 

Small Ideas VIC additionally collects anonymous information concerning user/members and user/member activities on the website. Anonymous information is information that cannot linked to the user/member. This information assists Small Ideas VIC in improving website functionality, all information collected remains anonymous.

 

Small Ideas VIC retain member information while ever the membership is active or as necessary to fulfill its legal obligations, resolve issues, address queries and enforce its agreements. If the member no longer wishes to use Small Ideas VIC website and its products and services, the member may request that their account be deactivated by contacting info@smallideas.com.au. Membership will be immediately ceased, however no refunds will be made.

 

Small Ideas VIC – Personal Information Accuracy

 

The personal information Small Ideas VIC holds about a member (such as name and email address) is kept so that it may correctly identify that member. Members should update their personal information from within the ‘My Account’ area of the website when required. Small Ideas VIC takes all practical steps to ensure that the personal information held by it, is correct, relevant and complete. If the members believe that any of their personal information is inaccurate or incomplete they should immediately contact Small Ideas VIC. Small Ideas VIC will correct or delete inaccurate or incomplete personal information at the member’s request. Members are entitled to request a copy of the personal information held by Small Ideas VIC on their behalf. Small Ideas VIC will give access to the information as soon as practicable, subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act.

 

Small Ideas VIC – Protection of Personal Information

 

Small Ideas VIC will maintain the confidentiality of a member’s personal information. Small Ideas VIC will not sell or knowingly disclose member information to advertisers or any other third parties other than its vendor operators or any necessary intermediaries. Disclosure of personal information assists in the supply of services by vendor operators and Small Ideas VIC customer feedback. Small Ideas VIC will take all reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by privacy obligations in relation to the protection of a member’s personal information. Small Ideas VIC will not share a member’s personal information other than to vendor operators. Unless it is to comply with legal obligations (i.e. court order or subpoena), enforce website rules, protect the safety and security of the website and its users or to provide information to its third party services by vendor operators, if any, such as data storage providers. All such entities will be subject to strict contractual privacy obligations.

 

Small Ideas VIC – Security of Personal Information

 

Small Ideas VIC is dedicated to keeping personal information of its members secure. It will use all reasonable endeavours to keep members’ personal information in a secure environment. Given the nature of the internet, however, absolute security cannot be guaranteed.

 

Each member’s personal information is encrypted whilst being sent to Small Ideas VIC’s server at the time of setting up an account. Small Ideas VIC security measures are aimed at ensuring that members’ personal information is not available to unauthorised third parties, lost or misused. Where a member suspects unauthorised use or disclosure of their personal information they should contact Small Ideas VIC as a matter of urgency.

 

The security of a member’s financial details is vital to Small Ideas VIC. Credit card details are not stored by Small Ideas VIC. Credit card data is encrypted when being transferred through the payment gateway. All transactions are secured using industry strength SSL encryption.

 

Small Ideas VIC website contains links to other websites. The member should be aware that Small Ideas VIC is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such third party and linked websites. Members should be aware that when they leave Small Ideas VIC website via such links, members should read the privacy statements of any website that collects personal identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies exclusively to information collected by Small Ideas VIC website.

 

Members’ personal information is uploaded and kept on servers that are maintained by third parties that comply with strict contractual privacy obligations. Consent for transfer and storage of personal information is obtained at the time of registration.

 

Small Ideas VIC Pty Privacy Policy Feedback

 

Please address all requests, questions, and feedback about this privacy policy to:

Small Ideas info@smallideas.com.au

Small Ideas Collins St. Melbourne, VIC 3000, Australia.

 

Copyright Policy

 

Last updated : 30/12/2017

 

All the material, including text and illustrations (including photographs), used by Small Ideas VIC on its website are subject to the intellectual property rights of Small Ideas VIC and its partner vendor operators including all copyright, patents, trademarks, design rights, trade secrets, domain names, know-how and other rights of a similar nature, whether registrable or not and whether registered or not, and any applications for registration or rights to make such an application. Nothing in Small Ideas VIC’s terms & conditions constitutes a transfer of any intellectual property rights from Small Ideas VIC to the user. All materials are protected by copyright and must not be copied in whole or in part without the permission of Small Ideas VIC.

 

Reproduction of any of the material contained on Small Ideas VIC website is forbidden. With the exception that the user/member may download a copy of Small Ideas VIC website to the local hard drive of his/her/its computer to access the site and print extracts from the website for the user’s/member’s personal use only.

 

The user/member is not permitted to copy any of the material on Small Ideas VIC website or otherwise incorporate it into or store in any other website, electronic retrieval system, publication or other work in any form, or provide a link to this website from another website without Small Ideas VIC’s prior written consent.